PLDT SME Nation Privacy Policy

By voluntarily submitting your personal data, you permit PLDT SME Nation to process and/or disclose your personal data, including data that may be classified as personal information and/or sensitive personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, to agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, and other third parties, such as Google Analytics and Sales Force, in order to undertake activities that may include, among others:

1. Conducting analysis for purposes of research and initiatives such as the generation of anonymized or non-personally identifiable location and mobility data to show behavior profile, location patterns, mobility, data usage and other information that may be relevant for marketing purposes;

2. Sending commercial and promotional advertisements, loyalty and reward offers, surveys, customer-care, and after sales communications, and other direct marketing messages through channels such as Facebook, Google, Twitter, Email Providers and Digital Content Partners.

Your personal data may be obtained in many ways including market research activities, via our website PLDT SME Nation and from other PLDT subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners, and third-part service providers.

Your personal data will be maintained in our records for a maximum period of one (1) year thereafter. You are afforded certain rights in relation to your personal data under the Data Privacy Act, including the right to object to processing, the right to access your data, the right to rectification of inaccurate data, and the right to erasure or blocking of data. For more information on your rights and how you may exercise them, please contact DpoEnterprise@pldt.com.ph.

For more information about PLDT's Data Privacy Policy, visit http://www.pldt.com/privacy-policy

Any information that you may share in public areas, such as message boards or feedback sections, becomes public and therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you choose to make public. Please be careful about what you disclose, and do not post any personal information that you expect to keep private.

The website is published in the Republic of the Philippines and is subject to the laws of the Republic of the Philippines. If you are located in a country outside the Republic of the Philippines and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you hereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in the Republic of the Philippines. PLDT SME Nation shall not be liable under any circumstances for damages resulting from use of information collected from visitors to the site.

PLDT SME Nation may change this Privacy Policy to reflect, among others, changes in the way we collect visitor information.

At PLDT SME Nation, we are committed to safeguarding your personal information, and we are transparent about how we handle your personal information. Accordingly, we developed this Cookies Notice to inform you about our use of cookies across our website. We want you to understand what cookies are, how PLDT SME Nation uses cookies and what your choices are.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?
A cookie is a small text file, often containing a unique identifier, stored by your web browser when you visit a website. Websites use cookies to help provide certain functions and to personalize your web experience by remembering things like your language preferences, items in your shopping carts, and information filled out in lead generation forms.

HOW DOES PLDT SME NATION USE COOKIES?
PLDT SME Nation uses cookies to understand how you interact with our website, communications, services and selected third party websites primarily with the aim of improving your user experience. The following is a summary of how PLDT SME Nation uses cookies:

Essential
PLDT SME Nation uses cookies that are essential for navigating and enabling certain functions of PLDT SME Nation website. For example, PLDT SME Nation collects personal information, voluntarily submitted by visitors to the website, which enables us to respond to requests for publications, distribute e-newsletters, and respond to requests for more information or assistance. PLDT SME Nation adheres to the highest standards of ethical practices in all of our operations and is dedicated to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our Website. If you wish to opt out of our e-newsletters, you may do so by following the unsubscribe instructions in the e-newsletter you received. Except as disclosed below, we do not sell, barter, give away, rent or permit anyone outside of PLDT SME Nation to use your personal information. If you choose to disable these cookies, specific features of the PLDT SME Nation, such as signing up for an inquiry, may not be available.

Analytics
PLDT SME Nation collects anonymous information to help us tailor the website to visitor interests and concerns. We use "cookies" to help us understand which parts of our website are the most popular, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there. The information that is gathered through cookies is used solely to assist in improving website design and function. This website is functional without the retention of cookies.

Selections
PLDT SME Nation uses cookies to remember your information while visiting the PLDT SME Nation website. These types of cookies allow PLDT SME Nation to recognize your device so that you do not have to provide the same information repeatedly. For example, we may use cookies to remember your information filled out in lead generation forms.

Personalization
PLDT SME Nation uses cookies to personalize your experience while visiting the PLDT SME Nation website. These cookies may be used to deliver PLDT SME Nation content to you that is customized to your interests based on an inference from your browsing patterns on our websites or from your customer relationship with us. For example, a relevant offer about a product or service may be displayed to you based on existing products and services you are currently looking on the PLDT SME Nation website.

Advertising and third party cookies
PLDT SME Nation uses cookies to deliver tailored PLDT SME Nation advertising to you. We occasionally work with advertising agencies to place cookies to help deliver ads on third party websites where we purchase advertising. These types of third party cookies enable us to understand which PLDT SME Nation ads you see and interact with. This helps us measure the success of our advertising campaigns.

Other similar technologies
In addition to cookies, PLDT SME Nation also uses pixel tags which are small transparent images embedded in a web page or an email. We use pixel tags in connection with cookies to help operate our website and emails. Third parties may also use pixel tags to help compile aggregated statistics and determine the effectiveness of PLDT SME Nation promotional campaigns.

WHAT ARE YOUR OPTIONS WITH COOKIES?
You may elect to block cookies from this site through your browser settings. PLDT SME Nation strives to protect the transmission of any information submitted by visitors. PLDT SME Nation does not warrant the transmission of data will be completely secured, and any and all submissions are at the visitor's risk.

For more information on blocking cookies from this site through your browser settings, please click on the link of the browser you are using:

Here are the additional useful links if you want to find out more:

Email Subscription